+ All Categories
[…] After May 8, 1923, the Board was powerless to convey mineral rights except by royalty. Moreover, from the date of enact­ment of this statute, mineral rights in state land vested in the state, " re­served from sale except upon a rental and royalty basis . . . "

The crux of the question at hand is the legal effect of reinstatement. Keeping in mind the significance of the above statutes concerning forfeiture and reserva­tion of mineral rights, ! daho Code, §58-316, provides:

Unless other disposition has meanwhile been made of the land, said state board of land commissioners may, upon application of the former purchaser, if such application is made within two years after the cer­tificate upon compliance by the purchaser with such conditions as the board may impose

Several important factors are evident from this language. First, reinstate­ment is entirely discretionary with the Board. This is clearly different from the rule of some states regarding the reinstatement of insurance policies.