+ All Categories
[…] The remaining question then must be whether the serv­ices provided are related to hunting, fishing, fl.oat or power boating or hazard­ous mountain excursions. Again, it would seem that at least some of the activ­ities are related to these subjects. If so, the instructors could not perform the services unless they were working under the jurisdiction of a licensed out­fitter or if they were, themselves, licensed as an outfitter. This could be rem­edied, once again, by confining the courses or tours to areas not within the scope of those defined in §36-2 102, Idaho Code .

Interestingly, the problem related to guides may not be present for State colleges, universities, and educational facilities in Idaho. Section 36-2102 (c), Idaho Code, in defining "guide," excepts out of the definition "any employee of the State of Idaho or the United States when acting in his official capacity." Although the exact intent of this phrase is somewhat questionable, the literal wording would mean that a State employed instructor, such as a University of Idaho professor, could conduct courses and tours through the University where he is employed, because this would be acting in his official