+ All Categories
[…] It is a concession or grant by an employer to its employees to cement the employer-employee relationship and thus hope­fully, promote employee loyalty and good will with the expectation of a re­sultant increase in employee efficiency. (See Danna v. Commissioner of Insur­ance , 228 So. 2d 708, p. 7 1 3 (La. 1969) ) .

II.

The second question presented for consideration is whether the tax imposed upon self-funded plans by Idaho Code §41-4012 is stil l a valid tax in light of the preemption provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1 974 (29 USC § 1 144) . Idaho Code §41-4012 provides in subsection (1) that:

"( 1 ) There is hereby levied upon self-funded plans the tax provided for in this section. Each registered self-funded plan and each formerly registered plan with respect to beneficiaries in this state while so registered, shall coincidentally with the filing of its annual statement with the director pay to the director a tax computed at the rate of one cent (1¢) per month per beneficiary covered by the plan during the

Page 59: OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL …The Opinions of the Attorney General have played an important role in the enforcement and administration of our laws. In many instances

51 ____ O_P_I_N_IO_N_S_O_F_T_H_E_A_T_T_O_R_N_E_Y_G_E_N_E_R_A_L _ ___ 78_ 13

fiscal year of the annual statement with respect to beneficiaries work­ing or resident in this state." (Emphasis added. )

Idaho Code §41-4012( 1 ) .