+ All Categories
[…] qualified electors from submitting their absentee ballot applications by email or fax. We

agree. Nor does it preclude delivery by any method whatsoever: it does not address

methods of delivery at all apart from the "in person" contingency in subsection (D).

Page 18: Ohio Democratic Party v. LaRose...2020/09/30  · On brief: Dave Yost, Attorney General, Heather L. Buchanan, and Renata Y. Staff, for defendant-appellant Frank LaRose, in his official

Nos. 20AP-421 and 20AP-428 18

{¶ 42} Pertinent to the legal issue in this case, the plain language of R.C. 3509.03

requires a qualified elector to "make written application for [absentee] ballots to the

director of elections of the county in which the elector's voting residence is located"

containing a signature and specified information in no particular form and "deliver[ ]" that

application to the county director of elections within the months long time period. R.C.

3509.03(A) and(D). The General Assembly uses the word "delivered" in this sentence