+ All Categories
[…] director of the county board of elections beginning January 1st of the election year. R.C.

3509.03(D).

8 R.C. 3511.021(A), in pertinent part, states:

The secretary of state shall establish procedures that allow any person who is eligible to vote as a uniformed services voter or an overseas voter in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 1973ff-6 to apply by electronic means to the office of the secretary of state or to the board of elections of the county in which the person's voting residence is located for a uniformed services or overseas absent voter's ballot.

R.C. 3511.02 then permits UOCAVA voters to "make written application for those ballots. The person may personally deliver the application to the director or may mail it, send it by facsimile machine, send it by electronic mail, send it through internet delivery if such delivery is offered by the board of elections or the secretary of state, or otherwise send it to the director." R.C. 3511.02(A)(1).

Page 21: Ohio Democratic Party v. LaRose...2020/09/30  · On brief: Dave Yost, Attorney General, Heather L. Buchanan, and Renata Y. Staff, for defendant-appellant Frank LaRose, in his official

Nos. 20AP-421 and 20AP-428 21