+ All Categories
[…] trial court's decision granting the requested preliminary injunction.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Absentee voting by mail in Ohio

{¶ 2} The Ohio Elections Code authorizes a "no-fault" system of absentee voting in

which any "qualified elector"1 may choose to vote by absentee ballot in an election.

(Grandjean Aff. at ¶ 5; R.C. 3509.02.) A qualified elector who would like to cast their vote

by absentee ballot in an election "shall make written application for those ballots to the

director of elections of the county in which the elector's voting residence is located." R.C.

3509.03(A). "[T]he application need not be in any particular form but shall contain" certain

identification information, required statements, and the elector's signature. R.C.

3509.03(B). The secretary has prescribed a standard application that voters may use to

request an absentee ballot, Form No. 11-A, but an applicant is not required to use this form

to request a ballot.