+ All Categories
[…] In effect, a Civ. R. 49(B) jury interrogatory is a hybrid form of the tradi-tional special verdict.3 4 Considering the need for a vehicle to test the generalverdict and the problems historically encountered with special verdicts, Ohio'sadoption of such a rule is understandable. That is not to say that the practicalapplication of the rule is easily understood. Confusion in the legal communityas to the proper scope and form of jury interrogatories persists.

32 FED. R. Civ. P. 49(b); Olo R. Civ. P. 49(B).33See Stach v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 102 Ill. App. 3d 397, 429 N.E. 2d 1242 (1981). Section 2-1108 ofthe Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides:

Verdict - Special interrogatoriesUnless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jurymay be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially uponany material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatoriesshall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions.Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as aruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict,the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.

a"See Ware, 14 Ohio App. 3d 3, 469 N.E.2d 899.

Winter, 19881

Page 8: Ohio Jury Interrogatories: Civil Rule 49(B) JURY INTERROGATORIES: CIVIL RULE 49(B) by JUDGE JOYCE J. GEORGE* AND MICHAEL A. PARTLOW** Ohio's Civ. R. 49(B) permits parties to submit

AKRON LAW REVIEW