+ All Categories
[…] the edge of the well site, whichever is greater,

measured horizontally from any solid blue lined

stream, spring or body of water as identified on the

most current 7 1/2 minute topographic quadrangle

map of the United States Geological Survey. iii

The Railroad Commission does not regulate how close a gas well can be drilled to a residential property. However, for a well within the city limits, the city may enact ordinances regarding the proximity to dwellings or other structures. In addition, there is an old law in the Municipal Code, Section 253.005(c), which provides: "A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence." Commission Rule, 16 Texas Administrative Code (TAC) §3.76 provides that in counties with a population over