+ All Categories
[…] 64 See, e.g., Complaint at 8–9, Fonner v. Chesapeake Appalachia, L.L.C., No. 13-C- 00323 (C.P., Columbiana Cnty., Ohio Jan. 11, 2013) (alleges that lessee’s attempted assignment of leases without the landowners’ consent was a material breach); Cesario v. Chesapeake Appalachia, L.L.C., No. 12-cv-01144 (S.D. Ohio Dec. 11, 2012) (alleges that the lessee failed to provide timely notice of the lease assignment). 65 No. 12-cv-0116 (C.P., Noble Cnty., Ohio June 8, 2012), removed, No. 12-cv-605 (S.D. Ohio July 9, 2012). R.C. 1509.31(A), which was amended in 2010 and 2011, currently provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the entire interest of an oil and gas lease is assigned or otherwise transferred, the assignor or transferor shall notify the holders of the royalty interests . . . of the name and address of the assignee or transferee by certified mail, return receipt requested, not later than thirty days after the date of the assignment or transfer.

66 Complaint at 4, Yoskey v. Eric Petroleum Corp.