+ All Categories
[…] (Medina County), Munroe Falls, Niles, North Canton, Oberlin, Plain Twp., Randolph Twp., Sharon Twp. (Medina County), South Russell, Stow, Summit County, Weathersfield Twp., Yellow Springs, Youngstown, and York Twp. (Medina County). See Local Actions Against Fracking, Passed Measures, FOOD & WATER

WATCH, http://www.foodandwaterwatch.org/water/fracking/fracking-action-center/local-action-documents/ (last visited Apr. 8, 2013). 9 Beck Energy Corp., No. 25953, 2013 WL 461023 at *1. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (West 2012) in its current form reads, in pertinent part:

There is hereby created in the department of natural resources the division of oil and gas resources management, which shall be administered by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management. The division has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state, excepting only those activities regulated under federal laws for which oversight has been delegated to the environmental protection agency and activities regulated under sections 6111.02 to 6111.029 of the Revised Code. The regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, well stimulation, completing, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site

Page 5: Ohio Oil and Gas Litigation in the New Fracking Eramoritzlaw.osu.edu/students/groups/oslj/files/2013/05/Furthermore... · Ohio Oil and Gas Litigation in the New Fracking ... held

2013] OHIO OIL AND GAS LITIGATION 51

Eleventh Appellate District had previously held, in Natale v.