+ All Categories
[…] Triad Hunter Gathering, LLC, No.12-CV-0116 (C.P., Noble Cnty., Ohio, June 8, 2012). OHIO REV. CODE

ANN. § 5301.01 (West 2012) provides in pertinent part that a lease “shall be signed by the . . . lessor . . . [and the] signing shall be acknowledged by the . . . lessor . . . before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.” Two Ohio notaries were originally named as defendants, but plaintiffs only included one in their proposed amended complaint. Wiley v. Triad Hunter Gathering, LLC, No. 12-cv-605, 2012 WL 6611480 at *4 n.2 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 30, 2012) (Magis. Report and Recommendation).