+ All Categories
[…] Page 56: Oil Country Tubular Goods from Korea … · MEMORANDUM TO: Jeffrey I. Kessler Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance FROM: James Maeder Deputy Assistant Secretary for

56  

deficiencies which would have surprised or otherwise inconvenienced the parties by Commerce placing that data on the record. Second of all, Commerce has fully complied with its regulations, specifically 19 CFR 351.301(c)(4), which states that Commerce “may place factual information on the record of {a} proceeding at any time” and provides that “an interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information placed on the record of the proceeding” by Commerce. Commerce acted in accordance with that regulation in placing the steel reports and excerpts from the Wooldridge textbook on the record and inviting comments and rebuttal information.