+ All Categories
[…] Comment 13: CEP Profit Calculation449 Hyundai Steel’s Comments

Commerce calculated a CEP profit rate of 7.98 percent for the Preliminary Results, using a simple average of the 2018 audited financial data of Tenaris S.A. and TMK IPSCO, which was the same source used for CV profit. Commerce reasoned that it used this rate for the Preliminary Results of review because Hyundai Steel had no comparison market.

There is nothing in the statute that requires Commerce to base CEP profit on the same source used to calculate CV profit where a respondent has no viable comparison market. Section 19 U.S.C. 1677a(f)(2)(D) directs Commerce to calculate total profit as the “total profit earned by the foreign producer, exporter, and affiliated parties…with respect to the sale of the same merchandise for which total expenses are determined under such subparagraph.”

For the final results of review, Commerce should use Hyundai Steel’s actual profit ratio of 2.91%, as calculated from the company’s 2018 audited financial statements.