+ All Categories
[…] permanent resident alien, 8 U.S.C. §1429, who has continuously resided in the

Case 1:17-cv-00433-DAD-SAB Document 1 Filed 03/24/17 Page 8 of 19

Page 9: Ojeda Combined Naturalization Decisions & Complaint

9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

United States for at least five years prior to the filing of his or her naturalization

application; has been physically present for at least half of that time; and between

the filing of his application and his admission to citizenship, has resided in the

United States. 8 U.S. C. §1427 (a) (1); (2)

27. Next, an applicant must have been “a person of good moral character,

attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well disposed

to the good order and happiness of the United States” for five years before the

filing of the application and up to the time of admission to citizenship. Id. §1427

(a) (3). Finally, the applicant must not fall into any of the categories described in 8

U.S.C. §1424 (a) (categories such as membership in the Communist Party or those