+ All Categories
[…] Not to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1373 (prohibiting restrictions on—(1) communication to/from the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) of information regarding the citizenship or immigration status of any individual; and (2) maintaining, or exchanging with any government entity, information regarding the immigration status of any individual).

Not to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1644 (prohibiting restrictions on communication to/from DHS of information regarding the immigration status of an alien)

Not to violate, or aid or abet any violation of, 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a) (forbidding any “person,” in “knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law,” to “conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, or attempt[] to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, such alien in any place, including any building or any means of transportation” or to “engage in any conspiracy to commit any of the preceding acts … “or aid or abet the

38OJJDP-2018-13845