+ All Categories
[…] This seems likely because the general requirementto disclose "oral, written or recorded statement(s)" would also seem toapply to alibi witnesses. Since the court is trying to provide symmetrybetween State and defense disclosures, it does not follow that the courtintended less disclosure of witness' statements for alibi witnesses than forother types of witnesses. 47

It is also not clear whether the defense is actually required to givenotice of the intention to raise an alibi defense. The language of Allenonly requires the disclosure of possible alibi witnesses.148 Language thatwould require disclosure of an alibi defense and the witnesses supportingit is contained in title 22, section 585 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Section585 refers in part to "notice of the intention of the defendant to claimsuch alibi, which notice shall include specific information as to the placeat which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the allegedoffense ... ." However, section 585 only provides for a continuance ofthe trial for the State to investigate the alibi if the defendant has notgiven notice of the alibi defense. 149 Therefore, neither the current alibi