+ All Categories
[…] the application of the current alibi statute. OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 585 (1991).152. Allen, 803 P.2d at 1168.153. ABA STANDARD 11.3.3(a)(ii).

1992]

23

Blair: Oklahoma Criminal Discovery after Allen

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1992

TULSA LAW JOURNAL

make it clear whether the defense has to provide any notice of an inten-tion to rely on mental condition at the trial or is just required to disclosewitnesses who will testify to such condition. Again, the existence of astatutory provision probably creates confusion relating to this issue. Ti-tle 22, section 1176 of the Oklahoma Statutes requires the defendant tofile an application with the court at least twenty days before trial "if thedefendant intends to raise the question of mental illness or insanity at thetime of the offense."