+ All Categories
[…] CRIMINAL DISCOVERY AFTER ALLEN

A. Depositions

Although depositions are commonplace in civil litigation, 3 4 theiruse in criminal cases is much more limited. Only about ten states allowdepositions to be used as a basic discovery device.23 5 Most states, includ-ing Oklahoma, only allow the use of depositions in criminal cases as amethod of preserving the testimony of a witness who is likely to be un-available at trial.23 6

Oklahoma statutes provide two separate procedures for taking a wit-ness' deposition in a criminal prosecution. Title 22, sections 761-771 ofthe Oklahoma Statutes govern the taking of depositions of in-state wit-nesses. Section 762 provides that such depositions may be taken "[w]hena material witness in any criminal case is about to leave the state, or is sosick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehending that hewill be able to attend the trial. . . ." Although both the State and thedefendant may apply for an order to take the deposition of an in-statewitness,23 7 only the defendant can apply for an order to take the deposi-tion of an out-of-state witness pursuant to title 22, sections 781-783.Although