DRAFT/PROPOSED
[…] combustion turbines. The use of add-on control technologies was limited to the two types of
oxidation catalysts that were currently used primarily for CO control. The cost effectiveness of
utilizing oxidation catalysts prohibited the use of these technologies for HAP control. This is a
PERMIT MEMORANDUM 2014-1309-C (M-2) (PSD) DRAFT/PROPOSED
20
result of HAP emissions at a much lower level than CO emissions that are typically controlled.
Therefore, combustion controls were proposed as case-by-case MACT for the Kiamichi Energy
Facility.
Section 112(g) requires that a case-by-case MACT determination follow the general principles of
MACT determinations as stated in §63.43(d). These principles state that the MACT
determination “shall not be less stringent than the emission control which is achieved in practice
by the best controlled similar source, as determined by the permitting authority.” Since there
were no HAP controls in use on combustion turbines currently, this principle is satisfied by the
proposed MACT determination.
A second principle states that the approved MACT “shall achieve the maximum degree of