+ All Categories
[…] Added by Lmlls 1967, c. 115, § 1, emerg. eff. April 25, 1967. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 165, § 1, emerg. eff May 15,1979; Laws 1996, c. 145, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 347, eff July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 240, ejf. July J, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 28, § 1, "If Nov. 1.2001.

NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 347 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.

§1402 Arson in the second degree-Punishment Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or by the use of any explosive device or substance or while manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled dangerous substance in violation of subsection G of Section 2-401 of Title 63 ofthe Oklahoma Statutes destroys in whole or in

142

part, or causes to be burned or destroyed, or aids, counsels or procures the burning or destruction of any uninhabited or unoccupied building or structure or contents thereof, whether the property of himself or another, shall be guilty of arson in the second degree, which is a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not to exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) or be confined in the State Penitentiary for not more than twenty-five (25) years or both. Added by Laws 1967, c. 115, § 2, em erg. eff. April 25, 1967. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 165, § 2, emerg. eff. May 15, 1979; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 348, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 241, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 28, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2001.

NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 348 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.

§1403 Arson in the third degree-Punishment A. Any person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or by the use of any explosive device