+ All Categories
[…] EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 1

64

Page 65: OklahOma Insurance Department Legislative , … Legislative Update.pdfOklahOma Insurance Department . Legislative , Administrative Code, and OID Changes 2013 1 . antI-FrauD . 2013Legislative

BaIl BOnDs

2013 Legislative Update

65 www.oid.ok.gov

Page 66: OklahOma Insurance Department Legislative , … Legislative Update.pdfOklahOma Insurance Department . Legislative , Administrative Code, and OID Changes 2013 1 . antI-FrauD . 2013Legislative

59 O.S. § 1306(A)(1) “An applicant for a cash bondsman license shall meet all requirements set

forth in Section 1305 of this title with exception of the one-year residence requirement. An applicant for a cash bondsman license shall affirmatively show that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of the state for six (6) months.”

• ALL license applicants must be Oklahoma residents

• Cash license applicants must be an Oklahoma resident for 6 months before applying

• All other license applicants must be an Oklahoma resident for 1 year before applying

66

Page 67: OklahOma Insurance Department Legislative , … Legislative Update.pdfOklahOma Insurance Department . Legislative , Administrative Code, and OID Changes 2013 1 . antI-FrauD . 2013Legislative

59 O.S. § 1306(A)(3) “If a bondsman exceeds the above limitation, the bondsman shall be

notified by the Commissioner by mail with return receipt requested that the excess shall be reduced or the deposit increased within ten (10) days of notification, or the license of the bondsman shall be suspended immediately after the ten-day period, pending a hearing on the matter.”

• If a professional goes over his/her writing limit, any notification from the Commissioner starts the 10-day window for the professional to either reduce their liability or increase their deposit

• Notification does not have to be by mail

67

Page 68: OklahOma Insurance Department Legislative , … Legislative Update.pdfOklahOma Insurance Department . Legislative , Administrative Code, and OID Changes 2013 1 . antI-FrauD . 2013Legislative

59 O.S. § 1306(D) “Notwithstanding any other provision of Sections 1301 through 1340 of this title, the

license of a professional bondsman is transferable upon the death or legal or physical incapacitation of the bondsman to the spouse of the bondsman, or to such other transferee as the professional bondsman may designate in writing, and the transferee may elect to act as a professional bondsman until the expiration of the license or for a period of one hundred eighty (180) days, whichever is greater, if the following conditions are met:

1. The transferee shall hold a valid license as a surety bondsman in this state; and 2. The asset and deposit requirements set forth in this section continue to be met.”

• If a professional license is transferred to someone else, that person may only act as a

professional bondsman for 180 days

• After 180 days, they must obtain their own professional line of authority

68