+ All Categories
[…] 1972.(a) FINDINGS. (1) Section 302(d) of the Coastal Zone Management

Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. U51(d)) is amended by inserting "habitat areas of the" immediately before "coastal zone".

(2) Section 302(f) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (26 ''U.S.C. 1451(f)) is amended by inserting "exclusive economic zone," 'immediately after "territorial sea,".

(3) Section 302 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 &16 U.S.C. 1451) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

"(k) Land uses in the coastal zone, and the uses of adjacent lands which drain into the coastal zone, may significantly affect the qual­ ity of coastal waters and habitats, and efforts to control coastal water pollution from land use activities must be improved.

"(I) Because global warming may result in a substantial sea level rise with serious adverse effects in the coastal zone, coastal states must anticipate and plan for such an occurrence.