+ All Categories
[…] SSC 6114. NATIONAL ESTVARINE RESEARCH RESERVE SYSTEM.(a) AMENDMENT TO SECTION HEADING. The heading for section

315 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1461) is amended by striking "RESERVE RESEARCH" and inserting in lieu thereof "RESEARCH RESERVE".

(b) GRANTS FOR ACQUISITION OF LANDS AND WATERS. Section 315(eX3XA) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1461(eX3XA)) is amended by striking per centum " and inserting in lieu thereof "percent", and by striking "$4,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof lt$5,OOQMO".

(c) GRANTS FOR'OPERATIONS AND EDUCATION. Section 3T5(eX3)(B) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (Iff U.S.C. 1461(eXB))is amended

(1) by striking "50 per centum" and inserting in lieu thereof "70 percent"; and

(2) by inserting immediately before the period at the end the following: "; except that the amount of the financial assistance provided under paragraph (IXAXiii) may be up to 100 percent of: any costs for activities that benefit the entire System ".

(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. Section 315(eX3) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1461(e)) is amended by striking "of subsection (e}" each place it appears.SEC. 6215. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.