+ All Categories
[…] (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (I), as so re- designated by paragraph (3);

(B) by striking the semicolon in subparagraph (J), as so redes- ignated by paragraph (3), and inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:"(K) the study and development, in any case in which the

Secretary considers it to be appropriate, \f plans for ad­ dressing the adverse effects upon the coastal zone of land subsidence and of sea level rise; and".

(5) Section 303(3) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(3)) is amended by inserting "including those areas likely to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water levels of the Great Lakes," immediately after "hazardous areas,".

(6) Section 303 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452) is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3); by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and by adding at the end the following, new paragraphs: *

"(5) to encourage coordination and cooperation with and among the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, and international, organizations where appropriate, in collection, analysis, synthesis, and dissemination of coastal management information, research r&, suits, and technical assistance, to support State and Federal regular tion of land use practices affecting the coastal and ocean resources of the United States; and 'f*

"(6) to respond to changing circumstances affecting the coosK al environment and coastal resource management by encourag­ ing States to consider such issues as ocean uses potentially o)| fecting the coastal zone.".