+ All Categories
[…] as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in

the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd.

(a).) The regulation may be declared invalid for multiple grounds including "[t]he agency's

determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,

court decision, or other provision of law that is being implemented, interpreted, or made specific

by the regulation is not supported by substantial evidence." (Gov. Code,§ 11350, subd. (b)(l).) . .

The standard of review is laid out in Government Code § 11342.2, which states, "Whenever

by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to

implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no

regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and

reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." Applying this standard, "courts

recognize that the Legislature must be permitted to rely on the peculiar ability of an

administrative agency to achieve continuous, flexible, and expert regulation ...." (Ralph's

Grocery v.