+ All Categories
[…] interpreted is technical, obscure, complex, open-ended, or entwined with issues of fact, policy,

and discretion." (Yamaha, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 12.) Here, the underlying statutory text is

open-ended, expressly providing discretion to the Insurance Commissioner, including broad

quasi-legislative rulemaking authority to codify this discretion. (Ins. Code,§ 1812.) Insurance

Code§ 1812 provides the Commissioner with express authority to promulgate substantive rules

governing the behavior of bail licensees in the performance of their official duties. Insurance

Code § 1805( d) ("Section 1805( d)") gives the Commissioner discretion to decline to issue a bail

license until he is satisfied that certain conditions are met, including "[t]hat the applicant has not

participated in or been connected with any business transaction which, in the opinion of the

commissioner tends to show unfitness to act in a fiduciary capacity or to maintain the standards of

fairness and honesty required of a trustee or other fiduciary." Insurance Code§ 1804(h) states

another, even more broadly worded condition: The Commissioner may decline to issue a bail

license until he is satisfied that "the applicant is a fit and proper person to hold the license applied

for."