+ All Categories
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

~0 r-..J ~-~..,. Y7 ~-r---' ,;=D r--:..,. ~:,

DISCUSSION .

I. SECTION 2071 DOES NOT EXCEED THE COMMISSIONER'S AUTHORITY

A. Standard of Review

Regulations "come[] to the court with a presumption of validity." (Association of

California Insurance Companies v. Jones (2017) 2 Cal.5th 376, 389 ["ACIC'].) The burden of

demonstrating invalidity is squarely on the challenger. (Credit Ins. General Agents Assn. v.

Payne (1976) 16 Cal.3d 651, 657.) '

Conley mounts challenges to Section 2071, pursuant to Government Code section 11350. . ,

Section 11350 provides, in relevant part, "Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration

as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in

the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd.

(a).) The regulation may be declared invalid for multiple grounds including "[t]he agency's

determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,

court decision, or other provision of law that is being implemented, interpreted, or made specific

by the regulation is not supported by substantial evidence." (Gov. Code,§ 11350, subd. (b)(l).) . .

The standard of review is laid out in Government Code § 11342.2, which states, "Whenever

by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to