+ All Categories
[…] The statutes below are reviewed for analysis of how they might be bestread in light of the Court’s favoring the plain meaning of disputed statutesand disfavoring repealing statutes absent the express Congressional delega-tion to do so.

1. Immigration Expenses (8 U.S.C. § 1555 (d))

Immigration Service Expenses 8 U.S.C. § 1555 is the sole statutoryauthority that specifically speaks to compensation for the work of those inICE custody. It states in its entirety:

Immigration Service Expenses Appropriations now or hereafter pro-vided for the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall be availablefor payment of (a) hire of privately owned horses for use on officialbusiness, under contract with officers or employees of the Service;(b) pay of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the UnitedStates; (c) distribution of citizenship textbooks to aliens without cost tosuch aliens; (d) payment of allowances (at such rate as may be specifiedfrom time to time in the appropriation Act involved) to aliens, whileheld in custody under the immigration laws, for work performed; and(e) when so specified in the appropriation concerned, expenses of

293. Id. at 22.294. Id. at 26.295. Id.296. Id.297. Id.298. Id. at 26–27 (citations omitted).

2015] ONE DOLLAR PER DAY 439

Page 50: ONE DOLLAR PER DAY: THE SLAVING WAGES OF IMMIGRATION … · 2019-04-26 · ONE DOLLAR PER DAY: THE SLAVING WAGES OF IMMIGRATION JAIL, FROM 1943 TO PRESENT JACQUELINE STEVENS* ABSTRACT

unforeseen emergencies of a confidential character, to be expendedunder the direction of the Attorney General, who shall make a certifi-cate of the amount of any such expenditure as he may think it advisablenot to specify, and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficientvoucher for the sum therein expressed to have been expended.299

Nothing in the statute exempts the work from the hourly wage protections ofthe FLSA, passed in 1938.300 Moreover, the later act does not “cover thewhole subject” of the FLSA, and is not “clearly intended as a substitute.”301