+ All Categories
[…] March 14, 1979, HRG-1979-HAP-0090, pp. 504.

462. Department of State, Justice, and Commerce, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropria-tion Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-68, 93 Stat. 416 (1979).

463. See Appropriations Hearing Rept. for 1980, Pt. 5, supra note 451, pp. 504-505.464. 31 U.S.C. § 1104(b) states that repetition from past appropriations “may be waived or

changed by joint action of the Committees on Appropriations of both Houses of Congress.” The 1979Congressional hearings reveal members concerned about INS corruption and civil rights violationsreported in a New York Times investigative article. There is no reference to the work program.