+ All Categories
[…] 250. Id. at 139 (emphasis added).251. Id. at 136.252. See supra note 240.253. Id.254. See infra Part VI, especially hearing testimony by INS Commissioner, 1982.255. WILLIAM NISKANEN JR., BUREAUCRACY AND REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT (1972).256. 467 U.S. 837 (1984). The EPA regulation promulgated to implement this “permit require-

ment allows a State to adopt a plantwide definition of the term ‘stationary source’ . . . The questionpresented by these cases is whether EPA’s decision . . . is based on a reasonable construction of theterm ‘stationary source.’” Id. at 839. At issue was 48 C.F.R. §§ 51.18 (j)(l)(i), (ii) (1983) under CleanAir Act Amendments of 1977 Pub. L. No. 95-95. Id. at 839 n.1.

257. Id. at 843–44.258. 8 U.S.C. § 1555(d) (authorizing appropriations for “payment of allowances (at such rate as

may be specified from time to time in the appropriation Act involved) . . . .”).

434 GEORGETOWN IMMIGRATION LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 29:391

Page 45: ONE DOLLAR PER DAY: THE SLAVING WAGES OF IMMIGRATION … · 2019-04-26 · ONE DOLLAR PER DAY: THE SLAVING WAGES OF IMMIGRATION JAIL, FROM 1943 TO PRESENT JACQUELINE STEVENS* ABSTRACT