+ All Categories
[…] public health initiatives. However, the stated purpose of the legislation is to raise revenue. Public health is

    not mentioned. Moreover, the goals of raising revenue and assuring the public health by reducing cigarette

    use are contradictory, for if less cigarettes are used by the public fewer taxes will be paid and tax revenue wi

    be lower.

    - 21 -

    Case 6:10-cv-01071-DNH -ATB Document 61 Filed 10/14/10 Page 21 of 25

  • 8/8/2019 OneidaRulingOct14th

    22/25

    the Governor. The Legislature added section 471(6) with the new law. It provides the

    following:

    Tax agreements with Indian nations or tribes. If an Indian nation or tribe

    enters into an agreement with the state and the legislature approves suchagreement or if an Indian nation or tribe enters into an agreement with thestate that is part of a stipulation and order approved by a federal court ofcompetent jurisdiction regarding the sale and distribution of cigarettes onthe nation's or tribe's qualified reservation, the terms of such agreementshall take precedence over the provisions of this article and exempt salesto non-members of the tribe or nation and non-Indians by such nationfrom such taxes to the extent that such taxes are specifically referred to inthe agreement, and the sale or distribution, including transportation, ofany cigarettes to the nation's or tribe's qualified reservation shallbe in accordance with the provisions of such agreement.

    Carmen Aff. Ex. 4, Doc. No. 12-4 (emphasis added). Significantly, the Legislature just added

    this Federal Court approval provision with passage of the new law. The plain reading of this

    provision is that if a tribe and the State reach a settlement that is approved by a Federal