+ All Categories
[…] Ng, [1989] 2 S.C.R. 429 (S.C.C.), at p. 436.

84 In the United States, § 1-304 of the U.C.C. provides that "[e]very contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Codeimposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." The U.C.C. has been enacted by legislation in all 50states. While the provisions of the U.C.C. apply only to commercial contracts, § 205 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts(1981) provides for a general duty of good faith in all contracts.