OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL OFFICE OF THE MARYLAND ATTORNEY GENERAL BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL NINTH EDITION (DECEMBER 2016)
[…] when public discussion of that information would compromise its
confidentiality.
8 OMCB Opinions 137, 142, n. 4 (2013). The Act itself prevents a public body from
disclosing closed-session minutes until they are unsealed, so a public body may invoke this
exception to meet in closed session to discuss those minutes. See 9 OMCB Opinions 160,
164 (2014) (“Public bodies must adopt minutes of their closed sessions, and those minutes,
by law, ‘shall be sealed and may not be open to public inspection.’”).
N. The “procurement” exception: § 3-305(b)(14)
The procurement exception is conditional. It allows a public body to close a meeting
to “discuss, before a contract is awarded or bids are opened, a matter directly related to a
negotiating strategy or the contents of a bid or proposal”—but only “if public discussion
or disclosure would adversely impact the ability of the public body to participate in the
Open Meetings Act Manual (9th ed., rev. June 2017) 4-10
competitive bidding or proposal process.” The Compliance Board has explained that “a