OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL OFFICE OF THE MARYLAND ATTORNEY GENERAL BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL NINTH EDITION (DECEMBER 2016)
[…] The definition also includes the exercise of the powers delegated to juries and
two courts-related commissions.
b. “Quasi–judicial function” (Index topic 1I)
As defined by the Act, the “quasi-judicial” function means the “determination” of
a “contested case,” as defined by Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article, or
of a matter before an administrative agency for which judicial review would be governed
by Title 7, Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules. The “quasi-judicial function” also includes
the Compliance Board’s determination of an open meetings complaint under the Act.
§ 3-101(i).
Many licensing and land use matters that fall within this definition are nonetheless
expressly subject to the Act under § 3-103(b). It provides that the Act applies when a public
body “is meeting to consider: (1) granting a license or permit; or (2) a special exception,
Open Meetings Act Manual (9th ed., rev. June 2017) 1-17
variance, conditional use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of any zoning law or
regulation, or any other zoning matter.” See 1(d), above.
c. “Administrative function”- the two-step analysis, plus the licensing/permitting
inquiry (Index Topic 1C)
The Act defines “administrative function” in both the negative—what an
administrative function is not —and the affirmative—what it is. In an opinion approved