OPEN MEETINGS ACT MANUAL OFFICE OF THE MARYLAND ATTORNEY GENERAL BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL NINTH EDITION (DECEMBER 2016)
[…] bylaw that has the force of law, including a rule of a court;
(2) approving, disapproving, or amending a budget; or
(3) approving, disapproving, or amending a contract.
For example, a public body that approves a budget performs a quasi-legislative
function (and a legislative function, if adoption is by ordinance), while a public body that
is statutorily charged with recommending a budget for approval by another entity is
performing an advisory function. Either way, the discussion is subject to the Act.
d. Licensing, permitting, and land use matters (Index topic 1G)
Section 3-103(b) provides that the Act applies when a public body “is meeting to
consider: (1) granting a license or permit; or (2) a special exception, variance, conditional
use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of any zoning law or regulation, or any other
zoning matter.” Until 1991, when the provision was added, proceedings on many licensing,
permitting, and land use matters had been considered quasi-judicial or administrative in
Open Meetings Act Manual (9th ed., rev. June 2017) 1-16