+ All Categories
[…] He objected to the imposition of a

five-year prison sentence, arguing that it exceeded the statutory maximum and was, therefore,

1 Motions to vacate are civil matters and an appeal from a granted or denied motion to

vacate lies to this Court. Commonwealth v. Southerly, 262 Va. 294, 299-300, 551 S.E.2d 650, 653 (2001).

2

void. The trial court denied that motion, as well as a motion to reconsider. This appeal

followed.

ANALYSIS

We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Washington v.

Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310, 313 (2006).

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony.

In Hines v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 567, 721 S.E.2d 792 (2012), a divided panel of

the Court of Appeals of Virginia held that the three-year “mandatory minimum” sentence in

Code § 18.2-53.1 constitutes both the mandatory minimum and the mandatory maximum. Id. at