+ All Categories
[…] The singular common thread throughout the entire bill is the adoption

of a uniform style for prescribing mandatory minimum punishment.4 None of the changes to the

other statutes increased a penalty for a crime. This background reveals that the changes in House

Bill 1059 were meant to clarify and make uniform the law concerning mandatory minimum

sentences, not to effect substantive changes in the law.

The fact that the General Assembly did not prepare a fiscal impact statement for the 2004

amendments yields an additional clue that it did not intend to increase the punishment in Code §

18.2-53.1. As the Court of Appeals noted in Hines, Code § 30-19.1:4(A) required the

Commission to “prepare a fiscal impact statement reflecting the operating costs attributable to

and necessary appropriations for any bill which would result in a net increase in period of

4 The bill made other cosmetic changes, such as changing words for numbers, e.g., replacing “twenty” with “20” and updating “Immigration and Naturalization Service” to “United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.” Id. at 677, 681.

9