+ All Categories
[…] with “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or . . .

confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or

both.” Code § 18.2-10(f); see, e.g., Code § 18.2-308.4 (unlawful possession of a controlled

substance while “simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess[ing] any firearm . . . is a

Class 6 felony.”). Other crimes fall outside of this classification scheme. For such unclassified

crimes, the statute itself specifies the range of punishment. See, e.g., Code § 18.2-95 (grand

larceny is “punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor

more than twenty years.”).

Code § 18.2-53.1 is anomalous because it neither assigns a particular Class of felony nor

specifies a range of punishment within the text of the statute. The Code contains a multitude of