+ All Categories
[…] We will not take the opposite tack of allowing ambiguous legislative history to muddy clear statutory language. . . . Legislative history, for those who take it into account, is meant to clear up ambiguity, not create it.”); Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of the Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 808 n.3 (1989) (“Legislative history is irrelevant to the interpretation of an unambiguous statute.”); Burlington N. R.R. v. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n, 481 U.S. 454, 461 (1987) (finding the legislative history “inconclusive

21

The majority vaults the ambiguity hurdle by focusing not on Code § 18.2-53.1, the statute

we must interpret, but on Code § 18.2-14. See ante at 5. That general statute states that

sentencing courts must punish unclassified felonies “according to the punishment prescribed in

the section or sections thus defining the offense.” Code § 18.2-14. This correct but circular

observation, however, adds nothing to the analysis. Code § 18.2-53.1 enacts an unclassified

felony. So, under Code § 18.2-14, we look solely to Code § 18.2-53.1 (rather than the