+ All Categories
[…] the Court of Appeals.

I. ALTHOUGH CODE § 18.2-53.1 DOES NOT SPECIFY A MAXIMUM SENTENCE, CODE §18.2-14 AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY ANSWER THE QUESTION OF WHAT CONSTITUTES A STATUTORY MAXIMUM UNDER THIS STATUTE.

A. Code § 18.2-53.1 is an anomaly.

The Virginia Code employs two methods to assign a punishment for a crime. For many

crimes, the offense is assigned a numbered “class” of felony or misdemeanor. There are six

3

Classes of felonies and four Classes of misdemeanors, each of which provides a specifically

defined punishment. See Code §§ 18.2-10, 18.2-11. For example, Class 6 felonies are punished

with “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or . . .

confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or

both.” Code § 18.2-10(f); see, e.g., Code § 18.2-308.4 (unlawful possession of a controlled

substance while “simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess[ing] any firearm . . . is a

Class 6 felony.”). Other crimes fall outside of this classification scheme. For such unclassified