+ All Categories
[…] 5

B. Code § 18.2-14 specifies that punishment is determined by resorting to the statutory text. Code § 18.2-14 provides that

Offenses defined in Title 18.2 and in other titles in the Code, for which punishment is prescribed without specification as to the class of the offense, shall be punished according to the punishment prescribed in the section or sections thus defining the offense.

The command of Code § 18.2-14 is to look inwardly in interpreting Virginia sentencing

provisions, to the text of the statute, rather than outwardly, to persuasive authority from other

jurisdictions.

Code § 18.2-53.1 does not specify a class of offense. According to the plain language of

Code § 18.2-14, the crime should be punished “according to the punishment prescribed in the

section or sections thus defining the offense.” The punishment prescribed in Code § 18.2-53.1 is

a minimum of three years for a first conviction and a minimum of five years for a second or

subsequent conviction. The Court of Appeals put its finger on the interpretive dilemma when it