+ All Categories
[…] Your application for insurance states that you do not have any Employees. You are required to notify us within three business days if you do hire any Employee during the policy period. Failure to timely notify us may be considered an intentional misrepresentation, which may result in the cancellation of your policy and in the denial of insurance coverage. You must report the hiring of any Employee by calling us at 1-800-247-7218. Section 440.381 (6), Florida Statutes, provides:

(a) If an employer understates or conceals payroll, or misrepresents or conceals employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or misrepresents or conceals information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor, the employer, or the employer’s agent or attorney, shall pay to the insurance carrier a penalty of 10 times the amount of the difference in premium paid and the amount the employer should have paid and reasonable attorney’s fees. The penalty may be enforced in the circuit courts of this state.

Section 440.105, Florida Statutes, provides:

(4) Whoever violates any provision of this subsection commits insurance fraud, punishable as provided in paragraph (f). (b) It shall be unlawful for any person: 5. To knowingly make any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement, or to knowingly omit or conceal material information, required by s. 440.185 or s. 440.381, for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation coverage or for the purpose of avoiding, delaying, or diminishing the amount of payment of any workers’ compensation premiums. 6. To knowingly misrepresent or conceal payroll, classification of workers, or information regarding an employer’s loss history which would be material to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor for the purpose of avoiding or diminishing the amount of payment of any workers’ compensation premiums.