UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] it would not cover such services. (Id. ¶ 18.)
2. The ACA Framework
The ACA, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2012), was enacted in 2010. The ACA
requires that employers with 50 or more full-time employees provide health insurance for their full-
time employees or pay a penalty on their federal tax return. 26 U.S.C. § 4980H. Employers with
fewer than 50 full-time employees are not required to provide their employees with health insurance.
Id. If these employers offer health coverage to their employees, however, they are generally subject
to the other requirements of the ACA. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg–13.
The ACA also requires that group health plans provide coverage for certain preventative
services without cost-sharing requirements. These preventative services include “with respect to
women, such additional preventative care and screenings . . . as provided for in comprehensive
guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA]. . . .” 42 U.S.
C. § 300gg–13(a)(4).
Plans that are “grandfathered” under the ACA are not required to meet all the requirements
for coverage, including that for women’s preventative care services. 42 U.S.C. § 18011. A plan