FILED May 13, 2020
[…] 12 People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006).
8
supported by circumstantial evidence. “Circumstantial . . . evidence is evidence of a fact,
or a chain of facts or circumstances, that, by indirection or inference, carries conviction to
the mind and logically or reasonably establishes the fact to be proved.”13 Circumstantial
evidence may sustain criminal convictions, but “the circumstantial proof must facilitate
reasonable inferences of causation, not mere speculation.”14
B. UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF A HEALTH PROFESSION
Under MCL 333.16294, “[e]xcept as provided in section 16215 [known as the
delegation exception], an individual who practices or holds himself or herself out as
practicing a health profession regulated by this article without a license or
registration . . . is guilty of a felony.”15 The practice of medicine is a “health profession”
within the meaning of MCL 333.16294 because it is regulated and licensed under the
Public Health Code.16 The delegation exception outlined in MCL 333.16215(1) provides
that