OPINION HOLDING ONLY ALABAMA ENGINEERS CAN TESTIFY IN COURT
[…] The trial court's application of the law to undisputed
facts is reviewed de novo. See George v. Sims, 888 So.2d 1224, 1226 (Ala.2004) (pure questions
of law are reviewed de novo); Ex parte C.L.C., 897 So.2d 234, 237 (Ala.2004) (we review de
novo the trial court's conclusions of law).
We also review the trial court's grant of a permanent injunction under a de novo standard. TFT,
Inc. v. Warning Sys., Inc., 751 So.2d 1238, 1241 (Ala.1999).
Applicable Code Sections
Title 34, Chapter 11, Alabama Code 1975, regulates the engineering profession in this State.
Section 34-11-2(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“No person in either public or private capacity shall practice or offer to practice
engineering , unless he or she shall first have submitted evidence that he or she is
qualified so to practice and shall be licensed by the board as hereinafter provided”
Section 34-11-1(7), Ala.Code 1975, as amended in 1997, defines “the practice of engineering”
as:
“Any professional service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires
engineering education, training, and experience in the application of special knowledge of the