Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] Id. at
582. Rather, the Court has explained that the ratio is merely a
tool to determine whether “„there is a reasonable relationship
between the punitive damages award and the harm likely to result
from the defendant's conduct as well as the harm that actually
has occurred[.]‟” TXO Prod. Corp. v. Alliance Res. Corp., 509
U.S. 443, 460 (1993) (emphasis in original) (quoting Pacific
Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 21 (1993)).
Blood argues that the Colorado General Assembly has already
addressed this guidepost by imposing a mandatory cap on
exemplary damages. Section 13-21-102(1)(a) expressly imposes a
one-to-one ratio between compensatory and exemplary damages.
See Section 13-21-102(1)(a) (“The amount of such reasonable
exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to
68
the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured
party.”). Here, the jury awarded Blood $18 million in exemplary
damages, slightly less than the $21 million in compensatory
damages. Because the award comports with section 13-21-
102(1)(a) and the “single-digit” ratio guidance mentioned in
State Farm, 538 U.S. at 425 (suggesting that “a lesser ratio,