+ All Categories
[…] Id. at

582. Rather, the Court has explained that the ratio is merely a

tool to determine whether “„there is a reasonable relationship

between the punitive damages award and the harm likely to result

from the defendant's conduct as well as the harm that actually

has occurred[.]‟” TXO Prod. Corp. v. Alliance Res. Corp., 509

U.S. 443, 460 (1993) (emphasis in original) (quoting Pacific

Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 21 (1993)).

Blood argues that the Colorado General Assembly has already

addressed this guidepost by imposing a mandatory cap on

exemplary damages. Section 13-21-102(1)(a) expressly imposes a

one-to-one ratio between compensatory and exemplary damages.

See Section 13-21-102(1)(a) (“The amount of such reasonable

exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to

Page 71: Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to ... · neuropathic pain that often results from a spinal injury. A. The Complaints Blood sued Qwest for negligence, claiming

68

the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured

party.”). Here, the jury awarded Blood $18 million in exemplary

damages, slightly less than the $21 million in compensatory

damages. Because the award comports with section 13-21-

102(1)(a) and the “single-digit” ratio guidance mentioned in