Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] and recklessly, either without regard to the consequences, or
without regard to the rights and safety of others, particularly
the plaintiff.”
After deliberation, the jury found that Qwest was negligent
and 100% at fault. It awarded $9,917,600 in economic losses,
17
$1,000,000 in noneconomic losses, $10,000,000 for physical
impairment and disfigurement, $750,000 for loss of consortium,
and $18,000,000 in exemplary damages. The jury also found that
Qwest had breached the JUC and returned a verdict in favor of
Xcel on its JUC counterclaim.
Blood then moved to increase exemplary damages under
section 13-21-102(3)(a), C.R.S. (2010), because Qwest had not
implemented a periodic pole inspection program between the date
of the filing of the action and the trial. Section 13-21-
102(3)(a) instructs a trial court that it “may increase any
award of exemplary damages . . . if it is shown that [t]he
defendant has continued the behavior or repeated the action
which is subject of the claim against the defendant in a willful
and wanton manner[.]” Without holding a hearing, the trial
court trebled the punitive damages award based on the statutory
criteria and Qwest‟s continuing conduct after the accident.3
Qwest appealed.
3 Before the court of appeals, Qwest challenged the order
trebling damages on the grounds that it was entitled to an