+ All Categories
[…] and 100% at fault. It awarded $9,917,600 in economic losses,

Page 20: Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to ... · neuropathic pain that often results from a spinal injury. A. The Complaints Blood sued Qwest for negligence, claiming

17

$1,000,000 in noneconomic losses, $10,000,000 for physical

impairment and disfigurement, $750,000 for loss of consortium,

and $18,000,000 in exemplary damages. The jury also found that

Qwest had breached the JUC and returned a verdict in favor of

Xcel on its JUC counterclaim.

Blood then moved to increase exemplary damages under

section 13-21-102(3)(a), C.R.S. (2010), because Qwest had not

implemented a periodic pole inspection program between the date

of the filing of the action and the trial. Section 13-21-

102(3)(a) instructs a trial court that it “may increase any

award of exemplary damages . . . if it is shown that [t]he

defendant has continued the behavior or repeated the action

which is subject of the claim against the defendant in a willful

and wanton manner[.]” Without holding a hearing, the trial

court trebled the punitive damages award based on the statutory

criteria and Qwest‟s continuing conduct after the accident.3

Qwest appealed.

3 Before the court of appeals, Qwest challenged the order