+ All Categories
[…] Page 18: Opposition to NYPD FOIL Appeal

  12  

POINT II

DISCLOSURE OF THE REQUESTED DOCUMENTS

WOULD NOT INTERFERE WITH ANY ONGOING CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS OR JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS: ANY

POSSIBLE HARM FEARED BY APPELLANTS IS ILLUSORY

A. In Order to Withhold the Requested Documents, Appellants Must Demonstrate A Generic Harm that Would Result from the Disclosure of these types of Documents.

New York's Freedom of Information Law mandates that all

documents generated by a government entity are presumptively available for

inspection and copying. See POL § 84; 21 NYCRR § 1401.5. The stated

public transparency purpose for this law is found in POL § 84, which reads,

in pertinent part:

As state and local government services increase and public problems become more sophisticated and complex and therefore harder to solve . . . it is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible. The people's right to know the process of government decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality . . .

The Court of Appeals embraced this view in Matter of Fink v. Leftkowitz, 47

N.Y.2d 567, 571 (1979), in which it elaborated:

[FOIL], of course, proceeds under the premise that the public is vested with an inherent right to know and that official secrecy is

Page 19: Opposition to NYPD FOIL Appeal