[ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED]
[…] Court’s decision in NAGCP, 462 U.S. at 829-34, which held that the Commission
could not “make classes [of mail products] responsible for the recovery of costs for
which an extended inference of causation was claimed.” See S. Rep. No. 108-318, at
9-10 (2004) (“Senate Report”). Following NAGCP’s lead, Congress declined to adopt
“specific rules for cost attribution.” Id. at 9. The provision leaves for the
Commission “the technical decision of what cost analysis methodologies are
sufficiently reliable at any given time to form the basis for attribution.” Id.
Section 3633(a)(3) gives the Commission discretion to increase minimum prices
for competitive products beyond what the price floor requires. This provision obliges
the Commission to “ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the
Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs”—that is,
all costs that are not attributable costs—“of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C.
USCA Case #16-1354 Document #1672446 Filed: 04/24/2017 Page 16 of 95
7
§ 3633(a)(3). The Commission must periodically evaluate whether this apportionment