+ All Categories
[…] collective bargaining. See Representation Case Procedures, 79 Fed. Reg. 74,308

(Dec. 15, 2014) (codified at 29 C.F.R. Parts 101, 102, 103); id. at 74,436

(dissenting views of Members Miscimarra and Johnson) (“The Final Rule’s

emphasis on speed stands in marked contrast to all of the other contexts in which

Congress, courts, and Federal agencies have emphasized the need to guarantee

more time, not less, when individuals are expected to exercise free choice about

representation and other significant matters in a group setting.”); see also 29

C.F.R. § 102.67(b) (“The Regional Director shall schedule the election for the

earliest date practicable consistent with these Rules.”).

Because the Election Rule failed to balance these other important policy

objectives, it was met with immediate judicial challenge by several employer

organizations and associations, including CDW, who brought a facial challenge to