+ All Categories
[…] Page 23: ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED Nos. 18-1161 & 18-1182 IN THE UNITED STATES … · 2018-10-24 · the largest corporations doing business in the United States and globally. Collectively,

12

ARGUMENT

I. The Election Rule, by Affording Too Much Discretion to Regional Directors, Has Created More Litigation for the Courts of Appeals.

One consequence of the discretion afforded to Regional Directors under the

Election Rule is that it results in more post-election litigation. The overriding

mandate of the Rule is speed at virtually any cost. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(b)

(“The Regional Director shall schedule the election for the earliest date

practicable consistent with these Rules.”) (emphasis added). In rushing to an

election, errors are made and issues are deferred until after the election.

In fact, the Board may never address a Regional Director’s errors or abuses