+ All Categories
[…] The words of the provisiondemand only that the modified contract satisfy the Statute. The com-ment, however, requires that the modification itself be written.

61. 274 N.W.2d 339 (Iowa 1979).62. Section 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the

principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to con-tract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bank-ruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." U.C.C. § 1-103.

63. Section 2-209(3) provides: "The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Arti-cle (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Id. § 2-209(3). The text of § 2-201 is reproduced in note 40 supra.

64. U.C.C. § 2-209, Comment 3.65. Id. As at common law, the $500 price refers to the new contract, not to the price in the

modification agreement.