+ All Categories
[…] According to Professor Fuller, legal formalities perform three func-tions: the evidentiary function; the cautionary function; and the chan-neling function. More precisely, a legal formality provides evidence ofthe existence of a contract. It acts as a check against inconsiderate ac-tion by impressing upon the casual promisor the import of the promise,thus inducing deliberation. Thirdly, a legal formality "mark[s] or sig-nalize[s] the enforceable promise."' 2

10. RESTATEMENT (SECOND), supra note 6, at § 1. Similarly, the UCC defines a contract as"the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement as affected by this Act andany other applicable rules of law." U.C.C. § 1-201(11). A "validation device" is that which makesa promise legally enforceable. J. MURRAY, JR., supra note 9, at 124.