+ All Categories
[…] 67. For a discussion of the requirement that the modification be made in good faith, see note6 supra.

68. See text accompanying note 51 supra.69. Professors White and Summers have acknowledged a similar analysis, but only one of

them concurs. See J. WHrE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 4, at 45.It might be argued that even under a literal interpretation of subsection (3), the original writing

does not satisfy the writing requirement of the Statute for the contract as modified. The newcontract consists of the original written contract plus the modification agreement. Section 2-201(1)requires that there be "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been madebetween the parties." The original writing, although evidencing the existence of the original con-tract, does not indicate that a new contract "has been made."