+ All Categories
[…] testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract isnot enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or

(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted orwhich have been received and accepted (Sec.2-606).

U.C.C. § 2-201. A contract valid in other repects must be proved; the writing is merely evidenceof that contract.

41. Section 17 is reproduced in note 21 supra.42. The Code's Statute of Frauds applies to "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of

$500 or more." U.C.C. § 2-201(1).43. Port City Constr. Co. v. Henderson, 48 Ala. App. 639, 266 So. 2d 896 (1972); see J.