+ All Categories
[…] minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves

rights to such minerals….” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). Thus, for jurisdiction to lie,

(1) an “operation” involving “exploration, development, or production” must be

conducted on the outer Continental Shelf, and (2) the case must arise out of or in

connection with that operation. Id. While OCSLA does not define the term

“operation,” the terms “exploration, development, or production” are defined as

follows. “Exploration” “means the process of searching for minerals,” such as

surveys and drilling. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(k). “Development” is described as “those

activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities,”

such as drilling, platform construction, and onshore support facilities. Id. § 1331(l).

“Production” “means those activities which take place after the successful

completion of any means for the removal of minerals,” such as the transfer of

minerals to shore, monitoring, and work-over drilling. Id. § 1331(m).

Here, the parties do not dispute that Defendants, at least to some extent,

engage in operations of exploration, development, or production on the outer

Continental Shelf.