+ All Categories
[…] Lastly, as a result of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 ("Dodd-Frank Act"), the Commission also has authority to initiate proceedings and impose sanctions for a broader range of manipulative conduct and false reporting, including in

    14

  • connection with any swap. See Sections 6(c)(l), 6(c)(l)(A), 6(c)(3), 6(d), and 9(a)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 9(1), 9(1)(A), 9(3), 13b, 13(a)(2) (2012), and Regulations 180.1and180.2, 17 C.F.R. 180.1, 180.2 (2015). The Relevant Period encompasses conduct that occurred after the passage and effective date of the Dodd-Frank Act.

    B. Respondent Attempted to Manipulate USD ISDAFIX

    Section 9(a)(2) of the Act makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity." 7 U.S.C. l 3(a)(2) (2006). With respect to conduct on or after July 16, 2011, amended Section 9(a)(2) of the Act also makes it unlawful to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of "any swap." 7 U.S.C. 13(a)(2) (2012).