+ All Categories
[…] ORDERED, that the Petitioner herein, having commenced the above styled cause by the filing of a Petition for Writ of Prohibition in this Court on January 29, 2015, without the deposit of the statutory filing fee, shall, within twenty (20) days from the date of this Order, cause to be paid to the Clerk of this Court the sum of THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($300.00) as the Appellate Court filing fee required according to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.100(b), and Section 35.22(3), Florida Statutes.

Section 35.22(3), Florida Statutes states: (3) The opinions of the district court of appeal may not be recorded, but the original as filed shall be preserved with the record in each case.

Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9. 1OO(b) states: (b) Commencement; Parties. The original jurisdiction of the court shall be invoked by filing a petition, accompanied by any filing fees prescribed by law, with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction.