+ All Categories
[…] established pursuant to the MSA must “prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis,

the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry,” minimize adverse

economic impacts on fishing communities, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery

resources, and comply with other substantive and procedural requirements. See 16 U.S.C.

8 I agree with the Ninth Circuit’s conclusion: the plaintiffs have identified no federal law that

expressly preempts state law. In fact, federal law explicitly leaves room for states to occupy the

same field. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a) (“nothing in this chapter shall be construed as extending

or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its boundaries”); 50 C.F.R. §

600.1201(c) (“Nothing in this regulation supercedes [sic] more restrictive state laws or regulations

regarding shark finning in state waters.”).

Case3:12-cv-03759-WHO Document66 Filed03/25/14 Page17 of 24

Page 18: ORDER GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS - Gregorio …...violates the Commerce Clause, is preempted by the federal Magnuson Stevens Act (“MSA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq. , and deprives

18

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12