+ All Categories
[…] Because the Shark Fin Law

and MSA can coexist, there is no conflict preemption.

The plaintiffs argue that although the Shark Fin Law does not apply to the actual act of

fishing in the EEZ, but to the possession and trading of shark fin, the law is still preempted

because it cannot be the case that federal law permits harvesting shark fin in the EEZ but the Shark

Fin Law prevents possession or sale of that fin. Opp’n 15; see also FAC ¶ 36. In particular, the

law affects “the ability to possess and place into commerce fish caught in federal waters.” Opp’n

16 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1802(4) (defining commercial fishing as “fishing in which the fish

harvested, either in whole or in part, are intended to enter commerce or enter commerce through

sale, barter or trade”)). They assert that “federal law’s silence on the activity prohibited by state

law is enough to create a conflict.” Opp’n 17. The plaintiffs cite City of Charleston, S.C. v. A

Fisherman’s Best, Inc., 310 F.3d 155, 177 (4th Cir. 2002), and Vietnamese Fishermen Ass’n of

Am. v. Cal.