+ All Categories
[…] Magnuson Stevens Act (“MSA”) because while a fisher may land a shark caught in the EEZ in

compliance with federal law, the fisher is not permitted to possess, sell, or trade the shark’s fin in

California. To address this argument, I must first consider the purpose of the MSA and its

relevance to shark finning.

The MSA was enacted to “conserve and manage [ ] fishery resources,” “promote domestic

commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and

“achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C.

§ 1801(b)(1), (3), (4). It promotes commercial fishing, subject to conservation and management

measures, and recognizes that “[c]ommercial and recreational fishing constitutes a major source of

employment and contributes significantly to the economy of the Nation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(3).

The MSA establishes a framework in which the federal government works with states and other

entities in regional Fishery Management Councils to create Fisheries Management Plans (“FMPs”)