+ All Categories
[…] delay would adversely affect the health of the enrollee), or on any amounts the enrollee must pay

for a service, as defined under § 422.566(b). These procedures include reconsiderations by

the MA organization, and if necessary, an independent review entity, hearings before ALJs,

review by the Medicare Appeals Council (MAC), and judicial review. 42 C.F.R. § 422.561.

Page 88: ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S, MSPA CLAIMS 1, LLC, MOTION …news.workcompacademy.com/2017/MSP/MSPA_class_action_certificat… · Case No. 2015-1946-CA 06 Page 3 of 101 writ of certiorari

Case No. 2015-1946-CA 06

Page 88 of 101

C.F.R. § 422.566(b).37 An MAO makes an organization determination38 when it determines: (1)

coverage for a Medicare enrollee; and (2) how much the MAO pays. 42 C.F.R. § 422.566(b);

[J.A. 000686, FHCP Evidence of Coverage]. Further, an “MAO’s refusal to provide or pay for

services, in whole or in part” is also considered an organization determination. 42 C.F.R. §

422.566(b)(3); see Reale, 180 So. 3d at 205 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) (holding that an MAO’s

reimbursement determination is an organization determination under 42 C.F.R §