IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] determinations on the health care services the enrollee believes he or she is entitled to receive,
including delay in providing, arranging for, or approving the health care services (such that a
delay would adversely affect the health of the enrollee), or on any amounts the enrollee must pay
for a service, as defined under § 422.566(b). These procedures include reconsiderations by
the MA organization, and if necessary, an independent review entity, hearings before ALJs,
review by the Medicare Appeals Council (MAC), and judicial review. 42 C.F.R. § 422.561.
Case No. 2015-1946-CA 06
Page 88 of 101
C.F.R. § 422.566(b).37 An MAO makes an organization determination38 when it determines: (1)
coverage for a Medicare enrollee; and (2) how much the MAO pays. 42 C.F.R. § 422.566(b);
[J.A. 000686, FHCP Evidence of Coverage]. Further, an “MAO’s refusal to provide or pay for
services, in whole or in part” is also considered an organization determination. 42 C.F.R. §
422.566(b)(3); see Reale, 180 So. 3d at 205 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015) (holding that an MAO’s
reimbursement determination is an organization determination under 42 C.F.R §