IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] reimbursement amounts due to an MAO unless it first exhausted administrative remedies. Id. at
*24 (“[t]he amount that [an MAO] may recover is [] fixed,” as a result of the primary payer’s
failure to administratively appeal the reimbursement claim). Upon exhaustion of the
administrative process, the Medicare Act provides for exclusive federal judicial review and
expressly preempts state law. Reale, 180 So. 3d 195 at 204-05.
Here, FHCP and the putative class members’ request for reimbursement arises from an
organization determination under 42 C.F.R § 422.566(b)(2), as they provided “payment for [..]
health services furnished by a provider other than the MA organization” where there is a primary
payer. See Reale, 180 So. 3d at 205. Similar to W. Heritage, Plaintiff, a secondary payer, seeks
reimbursement from Defendant, a primary payer, and Defendant contests the reimbursement
amounts. Defendant failed to contest any organization determination.