STATE OF MINNESOTA DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF RAMSEY SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] “whether any imprecision in the statute promotes arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.”
Davidson, 481 N.W.2d at 56 (citation omitted). “A statute must offer guidance to law enforcement
officials limiting their discretion as to what conduct is allowed and what is prohibited.” Id. (citation
omitted).
Minn. Stat. § 145.412, subd. 1 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be unlawful to willfully
perform an abortion unless the abortion is performed: * * * (2) in a hospital or abortion facility if the
abortion is performed after the first trimester.” Minn. Stat. § 145.411, subd. 4 defines an “abortion
facility” as “those places properly recognized and licensed by the state commissioner of health under
lawful rules promulgated by the commissioner for the performance of abortions.” The licensing
regulations, however, were declared unconstitutional in 1977 and the Health Commissioner does not
administer any program through which abortion clinics may become licensed. See Hodgson v. Lawson,
No. 4-74-155, slip op. at 7 (D. Minn. Mar. 4, 1977).
Minn.