+ All Categories
[…] • 7/30/2019 Oregon v. Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.

    10/29

    8

    context for determining whether a claim brought under ORS 59.137 requires reliance is1

    unpersuasive for the following reasons. First, ORS 59.135 merely sets out a standard of 2

    conduct that applies to causes of action that may be pursued under either ORS 59.137 or3

    ORS 59.115. And, that same standard also applies to enforcement actions that may be4

    pursued by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services (DCBS)5

    under ORS 59.255. 4 An action brought by the Director of DCBS to enjoin a person from6

    4 ORS 59.255 provides, in part:

    "(1) Whenever it appears to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services that a person has engaged, is engaging oris about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of anyprovision of the Oregon Securities Law or any rule or order of the director,the director may bring suit in the name and on behalf of the State of Oregonin the circuit court of any county of this state to enjoin the acts or practicesand to enforce compliance with the Oregon Securities Law or such rule ororder. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction,restraining order or writ of mandamus shall be granted.

    "* * * * *

    "(4) The director may include in any action authorized by thissection:

    "(a) A claim for restitution or damages under ORS 59.115, 59.127or 59.137, on behalf of the persons injured by the act or practiceconstituting the subject matter of the action. The court shall have