+ All Categories
[…] As I have explained elsewhere,140 the distinction between content and noncontent information is basic to any communications network, and its functional role explains the different treatment that the two categories receive in the SCA. Content information is the communication that a person wishes to share or communicate with another person. In contrast, noncontent information (sometimes referred to as “envelope” information) is information about the communication that the network uses to deliver and process the content information.141 Although the line between the two

130 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1) (2000 & Supp. I 2003). 131 See id. § 2703(a), (b). 132 See id. § 2703(c). 133 See id. § 2702(b). 134 See id. § 2702(c). 135 See id. § 2711(1) (“[T]he terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section . . . .”). 136 See id. § 2510(8). 137 Id. 138 See Orin S. Kerr, Internet Surveillance Law After the USA Patriot Act: The Big Brother That Isn’t, 97 NW. U. L. REV. 607, 646 (2003). 139 See id. at 612–13. 140 See id. at 611–16. 141 See id.; see also Susan Freiwald, Uncertain Privacy: Communication