Date post: | 31-Mar-2015 |
[…] • Texas state law considerationso Illegal pricing prohibitiono Criminal penaltyo Common law fraudo Health facility regulationso Actions by regulatory agencieso Occupations Code provisionso Case law
11
Texas Insurance Code §1204.055
• Assignment of Benefit • Contractual Responsibility for Deductibles
and Copayments“the payment of benefits under an assignment does not relieve the covered person of a contractual obligation to pay a deductible or copayment. A physician or other health care provider may not waive a deductible or copayment by the acceptance of assignment.”
12
Texas Insurance Code § 552.003
• Illegal pricing prohibitiono Prohibits a person from “knowingly or intentionally charging
two different prices for providing the same product or service, and the higher price charged is based on the fact that an insurer will pay all or part of the price of the product or services”
o The penalty for violating this provision is classified as a Class B misdemeanor and a “fraudulent insurance act” under the Texas Insurance Code
o Not applicable when provided to indigent or uninsured individual who otherwise qualifies for financial indigency policy
13