Date post: | 31-Mar-2015 |
[…] also, agreement to hold members harmless
o failure to disclose the physician’s financial interest o failure to disclose the discountso tortious interference of contracto common law fraud and conspiracy to overcharge
beneficiaries
23
Aetna v. Humble Surgical Hospital, LLC
• Harris County state court case dismissed 4/17/12; filed in U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Civil Action No. 4:12-ev-1206
• Additional violations:o Texas Occupations Code § 101.203 (which prohibits a professional
from violating § 311.0025 of the Health and Safety Code – “A hospital, treatment facility, mental health facility, or health care professional may not submit to a patient or a third part payor a bill for a treatment that the hospital, facility, or professional knows was not provided or knows was improper, unreasonable, or medically or clinically unnecessary.”
o Texas Occupations Code § 102.006 – failure to disclose at the time of referral the physician’s affiliation with the facility and that the physician could receive remuneration as a result of the referral
24
Aetna v. Humble Surgical Hospital, LLC