Out of Sync:How Unemployment Insurance Rules
[…] 21. The American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) created
incentives for states to adopt statutes allowing compelling
family circumstances to count as good cause for leaving a job.
See Rebecca Dixon, Modernizing Unemployment Insurance:
Federal Incentives Pave the Way for State Reforms, National
Employment Law Project, May 2012, http://www.nelp.org/con-
tent/uploads/2015/03/ARRA_UI_Modernization_Report.pdf.
22. William Haber and Merrill G. Murray, “Unemployment Insurance
in the American Economy,” Journal of Economic Issues 1:3
(1965). California Unemployment Insurance Code, Sec. 1258
contains the typical language: “In determining whether the
work is work for which the individual is reasonably fitted,
the director shall consider the degree of risk involved to the
individual’s health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and
28 NELP | HOW UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE RULES FAIL WORKERS WITH VOLATILE JOB SCHEDULES
prior training, his experience and prior earnings, his length
of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in
his customary occupation, and the distance of the available
work from his residence, and such other factors as would
influence a reasonably prudent person in the individual’s
circumstances.”
23. For the most part, states deem as part-time any employ-
ment lasting fewer than the customary full-time schedule
or number of hours for the individual’s industry or occupa-
tion. Otherwise, states usually define it as between 35 and
40 hours per week. There are exceptions, as in Colorado,