+ All Categories
[…] transported to the United States by such airline.

8 U.S.C. § 1182(f) (2013). 307 Hawaii, 859 F.3d at 774 (“[T]he Order does not offer a sufficient justification to suspend the entry of more than 180

million people on the basis of nationality.... [Section 212(f)] requires that the President exercise his authority only after

meeting the precondition of finding that entry of an alien or class of aliens would be detrimental to the interests of the

United States. Here, the President has not done so.). 308 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (“[N]o person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the

issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”). 309 Id. § 1157; see Hawaii, 859 F.3d at 781 (holding that EO-2 does not comply with INA 207’s establishment of

“specific actions the President must take before setting the number of refugees who may be admitted as justified by