+ All Categories
[…] duty to properly process and approve this EIR portion, the term "EIR" alone shall be henceforth

used to indicate the EIR portion of the EIS/EIR that was prepared for the Headwaters Project, it

being understood that it was always part of a joint EIS/EIR.

Page 14: Pacific Lumber Company Complaint

- 14 -

Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company

45. Legal Importance of the Environmental Impact Report. The legal importance of an

EIR is set forth in the following provisions:

a. Public Resources Code, Section 21002.1(a), which provides (emphasis added) that

"[t]he purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects on the

environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in

which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided.

b. 14 Cal. Administrative Code, Section 15003, which provides, as part of the "State

CEQA Guidelines," that the courts of this state have declared the following policies to be

implicit in CEQA (emphasis added):

* "The EIR serves not only to protect the environment but also to demonstrate to