+ All Categories
[…] State CEQA Guidelines, to recirculate the EIR to the public and all governmental agencies with

the new data information.

65. PL deceptively withholds indication of significance or "contradictoriness" to CDF. In

giving a copy of the Final Jordan Creek Report to the Fortuna resource manager as the only

recipient related to CDF, PL deceptively tried to protect itself from future criticism by stating in

its cover letter the corrected landslide data for Jordan Creek without complying with its duty, as

a matter of fundamental fairness; Civil Code section 1710(3) ("A deceit . . . is . . . the

suppression of a fact, by one . . . who gives information of other facts which are likely to

mislead for want of communication of that fact"); public policy; morality; ethics;, error-

correcting; and truth-telling; (1) to indicate its importance as "significant new information" under

Section 15088.5(a) of the CEQA Guidelines, or (2) to indicate this significant new information