Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company
[…] in the preceding paragraphs, including paragraph 86.
XIX.
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
FRAUDULENT SUPPRESSION IN RE FINAL EIR INCLUSION
117. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each of the preceding paragraphs of
this complaint.
118. At all relevant times Defendants PL and Does 6 through 5 10 had the duty not to
commit any fraudulent business practice, as defined by Section 17200 of the Business and
Professions Code.
119. Any business practice that amounts to "deceit" as defined by the Civil Code is on is
face a fraudulent business practice. "Deceit" is defined by Section 1710, subd. 3, of the Civil
Code as follows:
"A deceit . . . is . . . [t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for
want of communication of that fact . . . ."
120. On February 23, 1999, and continuing to the most recent date in 2002 or 2003 on
which PL, or any corporation under its control, harvested any tree subject to the aforesaid
HCP/SYP, Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 committed a fraudulent business practice and a