Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company
[…] XX.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
FRAUDULENT SUPPRESSION IN RE EIR RECIRCULATION
127. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each of the preceding paragraphs of
this complaint.
128. At all relevant times Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 had the duty not to
commit any fraudulent business practice, as defined by Section 17200 of the Business and
Professions Code.
129.Any business practice that amounts to "deceit" as defined by the Civil Code is on is
face a fraudulent unfair business practice. "Deceit" is defined by Section 1710, subd. 3, of the
Civil Code as follows:
"A deceit . . . is . . . [t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for
want of communication of that fact . . . ."
- 40 -
Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company
130. On February 23, 1999, and continuing to the most recent date in 2002 or 2003 on
which PL, or any corporation under its control, harvested any tree subject to the aforesaid