Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company
[…] Professions Code authorizes the imposition of a civil penalty of $2500.00 per wrongfully-
harvested tree:
"In March 1999, while this TRO was in effect, Mott ordered a
crew to cut 18 trees in the Tram Basin Bowl. * * *
"[T]he trial court ordered penalties of $233,000 as follows: . . .
- 11 -
Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company
'5. March [1989] cut: Eighteen violations, $2,500 each, . . . .'
"Here, the penalties imposed were modest in light of Squaw
Valley's egregious behavior."
XI.
INJUNCTION REMEDIES
35. Section 17203 of the Business and Professions Code provides the remedy of
injunction:
"Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposed to engage in
unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, includ-
ing the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent
the use or employment by any person of any practice which
constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, . . . ."
XII.
RESTITUTION REMEDIES
36. Section 17203 of the Business and Professions Code further provides the remedy of
restitution:
"The court may make such orders or judgments, including the
appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use
or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes
unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be
necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or
property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by
means of such unfair competition."
XIII.
HEADWATERS FOREST PROJECT
37. Signing of the Headwaters Agreement. In September of 1996, the Deputy Secretary
of the U.S. Department of the Interior and the California Secretary for Resources signed an
- 12 -
Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company