+ All Categories
[…] in the preceding paragraphs, including paragraph 86.

XIX.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION

FRAUDULENT SUPPRESSION IN RE FINAL EIR INCLUSION

117. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each of the preceding paragraphs of

this complaint.

118. At all relevant times Defendants PL and Does 6 through 5 10 had the duty not to

commit any fraudulent business practice, as defined by Section 17200 of the Business and

Professions Code.

119. Any business practice that amounts to "deceit" as defined by the Civil Code is on is

face a fraudulent business practice. "Deceit" is defined by Section 1710, subd. 3, of the Civil

Code as follows:

"A deceit . . . is . . . [t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who

gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for

want of communication of that fact . . . ."

120. On February 23, 1999, and continuing to the most recent date in 2002 or 2003 on

which PL, or any corporation under its control, harvested any tree subject to the aforesaid

HCP/SYP, Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 committed a fraudulent business practice and a