Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company
[…] 88. At all relevant times Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 had the duty not to commit
any unfair business practice, as defined by Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code.
89. Any business practice that meets any one of the following tests is an unfair business
practice (a) offends public policy, (b) is immoral, (c) is unethical, (d) is oppressive, or (e) is
unscrupulous.
90. Any business practice that amounts to "deceit" as defined by the Civil Code is on its
face an unfair business practice and is also, ipso facto, an unfair business practice under each of
these tests.
91. "Deceit" is defined by Section 1710, subd. 3, of the Civil Code as follows:
"A deceit . . . is . . . [t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for
want of communication of that fact . . . ."
92. On February 23, 1999, and continuing to the most recent date in 2002 or 2003 on
which PL, or any corporation under its control, harvested any tree subject to the aforesaid
HCP/SYP, Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 committed an unfair business practice and a