Date post: | 02-Jan-2017 |
[…] operations within 60 days unless Congress has declared war or specifically authorized the use of the
armed forces. 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b). It is unlikely – indeed, inconceivable – that Congress would
expressly provide in the Joint Resolution an authorization required by the War Powers Resolution
47
but, at the same time, leave unstated and to inference something so significant and unprecedented as
authorization to detain American citizens under the Non-Detention Act.
Next, the Secretary argues that Padilla’s detention is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 956(5),
which allows the use of appropriated funds for “expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and
allowances of prisoners of war, other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy or Air Force whose
status is determined by the Secretary concerned to be similar to prisoners of war, and persons
detained in the custody of [the Armed Services] pursuant to Presidential proclamation.” 10 U.S.C. §
956(5). The Fourth Circuit found that section 956(5) along with the Joint Resolution sufficed to
authorize Hamdi’s detention. Hamdi III, 316 F.3d at 467-68. With respect to Section 956(5), the