Page 1 of 37
[…] may issue permits.
20. At all times relevant to this complaint, IDEM has been, and continues to be,
authorized by the EPA Administrator pursuant to Section 402(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C.
§ 1342(b), to implement the NPDES permit program for discharges into navigable waters within
its jurisdiction. 40 Fed. Reg. 4,033 (Jan. 27, 1975). Pursuant to IC § 13-13-5-1(1), IDEM is the
water pollution agency that administers the NPDES permit program and maintains concurrent
enforcement authority under the Act with EPA.
Requests for Information Under CWA Section 308, 33 U.S.C. § 1318
21. Section 308 of the CWA provides, in relevant part:
“Whenever required to carry out the objective of [the Clean Water Act], including but not limited to . . . determining whether any person is in violation of any . . . effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition or effluent standard, pretreatment standards, or standard of performance established under [the CWA];
USDC IN/ND case 2:16-cv-00512 document 1 filed 12/12/16 page 5 of 38
6
. . . . the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to .
. . provide such . . . information as he may reasonably require . . . .”
33 U.S.C. § 1318(a).
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
22. At all times relevant to this Complaint, the City and GSD (hereafter collectively
referred to as “Gary”) have owned and operated, directly or through a contracted operator, a