+ All Categories
[…] 10 Reply Brief of the Minnesota Department of Commerce, 38. 11 ALJ Report, ¶78. 12 Id. at ¶82. 13 CWIP and AFUDC are accounting designations under the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission’s uniform system of accounts.

18

Appendix BPage 18 of 56

D. Commission Action

The Commission adopts the ALJ’s analysis, findings, and conclusions found in paragraphs 49–85, with the clarifications explained below. The Commission must consider the factors identified in Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 6, when determining what utility property should be included in the Company’s rate base. Specifically, the statute requires that the Commission adequately provide for a utility to meet the cost of furnishing service, “including adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service to the public.” The Commission agrees with the ALJ that only the LCM portion of the LCM/EPU project is used and useful.