+ All Categories
[…] Sincerely, Walter Racette President, American Orthotic & Prosthetic Association

CMS states in proposed regulation section 405.379(e) (1) (ii), (iii), that once a redetermination decision is issued, it can commence recoupment of all or part of the overpayment on the 3oth calendar day after the date of the notice of redetermination. CMS does not explain how it came up with this thirty-day period, or what its authority is for this period.

NAHC also seeks clarification of CMS's language in proposed regulation sections 405.379(e) (1) and (f) (1) (i). CMS states that recoupment may commence after redetermination and reconsideration "if the provider or supplier has been given the opportunity for rebuttal in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 405.373 through Sec. 405.375." Does this language mean that a provider or supplier will have an opportunity to file a rebuttal after a redetermination decision is issued and after a reconsideration decision is issued, but before recoupment is commenced?