+ All Categories
[…] Preamble, 7 1 Fed. Reg. 55404, 55407; proposed regulation section 405.379(a). However, in its implementation of section 935(a) of the MMA, CMS did not tie recoupment to the appeals process. CMS tied its limitation on recoupment to different periods, depending upon where a provider or supplier was in the appeal process. When an overpayment is first determined, CMS limits its recoupment of the overpayment during the rebuttal period, 71 Fed. Reg. at 55410. This period is stated in the Preamble; however, no such period is contained in proposed regulation section 405.379. According to the proposed regulation, CMS may commence recoupment at any time when an overpayment determination is made until "receipt of a timely and valid request for a redetermination of an overpayment ..." Since a contractor has 60 days to determine if a valid redetermination request was filed, 42 C.F.R. 8405.950, CMS may have significantly recouped the funds before this determination is made.