No. 10-56529
[…] The time limits
in Section 405.980(b) apply to both the reopening and revision of an initial
determination by a contractor, providing that a contractor "may reopen and
revise its initial determination or redetermination" within four years for good
cause. 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b) (2007) (emphasis added). In contrast, the
restrictions on administrative review in Sections 405.926(l) and 405.980(a)(5)
apply only to a contractor's decision to reopen an initial determination. They
14
do not apply to a contractor's revision of an initial determination. Instead,
Section 405.984(a) unambiguously states that a revision of an initial
determination may be appealed. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.984 (2007) (“The
revision of an initial determination is binding upon all parties unless a party
files a written request for a redetermination . . . .") Further, an initial
determination may be revised after one year and within four years only for
good cause and there is no limitation on a provider's ability to appeal the
revision of an initial determination. As a result, it follows that a Medicare