+ All Categories
[…] AuthorDeleted: 450

AuthorDeleted: 450j-1

AuthorDeleted: 450j-1

9

35. Tribal Shares. For the purposes of this Chapter, refers only to an awardee’s

equitable share of PSFA associated with Area Office or Headquarters resources (including Tribal shares of discretionary IHS grants), notwithstanding the definition of Tribal shares set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5381(a)(8).

6-3.2 DETERMINING CSC AMOUNTS1

A. Categories of ISDEAA Funding: Secretarial Amount, Pre-award, Startup, DCSC, and Indirect CSC. The ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1)-(3), (5), (6), authorizes funding of an award, including the Secretarial amount and CSC. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1) provides for the Secretarial amount:

The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this [Act] shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract, without regard to any organizational level within the Department of the Interior or the Department of Health and Human