+ All Categories
[…] F. Authorizing Legislation.

1. Transfer Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2001

2. Title I of the ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 5301-5332

3. Title V of the ISDEAA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 5381-45399

G. Definitions.

1. Award. An agreement authorized under Title I (contract) or Title V (compact) of the ISDEAA, including the associated annual funding agreement (AFA) or funding agreement (FA).

2. Awardee. A Tribe or Tribal organization that receives an ISDEAA award as defined above. See also Contractor.

3. Annual CSC Report to Congress. Report provided to Congress from the IHS

Director pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 5325(c), including “an accounting of any deficiency in funds needed to provide required contract support costs to all contractors for the fiscal year for which the report is being submitted.”

4. Buy-Back Services. Services contracted by an awardee but that the awardee “buys

back” from IHS and, accordingly, IHS provides pursuant to a full-cost reimbursement agreement with the Tribe.