Plaintiffs, v.
[…] into account “the de facto effect of a charter school”). The Court
should therefore enter judgment holding Defendants liable for
violations of the Charter School Program Act and its accompanying
regulations.
VII. DEFENDANTS’ LIABILITY ON SEVERAL CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY GROUNDS SUBJECTS THEM TO LIABILITY UNDER THE NEW JERSEY CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (SEVENTH COUNT).
Finally, in the Seventh Count of the Amended Complaint,
Plaintiffs allege a violation of the New Jersey Civil Rights Act
MER-L-001076-18 09/27/2019 11:33:17 AM Pg 55 of 59 Trans ID: LCV20191757364
49
(NJCRA), N.J.S.A. 10:6-2. That statute provides a private cause
of action for “[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any
substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of this State . . . by a person acting under
color of law[.]” Id. 10:6-2(c). The NJCRA was modeled after its
federal companion statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and the elements of
a claim under both statutes are the same. See Harz v. Borough of
Spring Lake, 234 N.J. 317, 330 (2018); Filgueiras v. Newark Pub.