Plaintiffs, v.
[…] 35
living in poverty. See ibid. And as described above, many school
districts in those same counties face the opposite demographics:
no fewer than 63 districts in those counties have student
populations that are at least 75% White, and 49 districts in those
counties contain fewer than 10% students living in poverty.See
Coughlan Cert. ¶ 35.
Third, there is no public need for the statutory mandate that
students attend schools only in the district of their residence.
Indeed, the general rule is not absolute; rather, it is subject to
a number of statutory exceptions. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1.1
(permitting child to remain in school district after moving out of
district “as a result of domestic violence, sexual abuse or other
family crises”); N.J.S.A. 18A:38-2 (permitting nonresident child
to attend district schools when placed in housing within district
by court order); N.J.S.A. 18A:38-3(b), -3.1 (permitting child to
remain in school district if moved out of district due to parent
or guardian’s military service).