BEFORE THEPENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] statements in TRO governing service quality in conversions. The CLECs rely on the FCC’s
statements that: “Converting between wholesale services and UNEs or UNE combinations
should be a seamless process that does not alter the customer’s perception of service quality. We
recognize that conversions may increase the risk of service disruptions to competitive LEC
customers,” and “requesting carriers should establish and abide by any necessary operational
procedures to ensure customer service quality is not affected by conversions.” TRO, ¶586.
89
AT&T refers to 47 C.F.R. §51.316(b), which provides:
An incumbent LEC shall perform any conversion from a wholesale service or group of wholesale services to an unbundled network element or combination of unbundled network elements without adversely affecting the service quality perceived by the requesting telecommunications carrier’s end-user customer.
AT&T asserts that conversion is “largely a billing function.”
The CLECs criticize Verizon for not providing any examples of a situation where
flexibility would be required. The CLECs assert that the “flexibility” Verizon proposes would,