BEFORE THEPENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] Verizon opposes AT&T and CCG’s proposed definitions as inconsistent with the FCC’s rules
governing “routine network modifications.”
The FCC describes “routine network modifications” as “an activity that the
incumbent LEC regularly undertakes for its own customers.” The FCC identifies in its rule
certain activities that are considered to be routine network modifications, including certain of the
activities identified in CCG’s definition. The FCC’s full definition of “Routine Network
Modifications,” including examples, set forth at 47 C.F.R. §51.319(a)(7)(ii) should be included
in the amendment.
Signaling. Verizon, MCI, and CCG each propose the same definition of
“Signaling”, i.e., “Signaling includes, but is not limited to, signaling links and signaling transfer
points.”
Verizon’s proposed definition should be adopted.
Subloop Distribution Facility. CCC proposes a definition for “Subloop
Distribution Facility” that Verizon does not oppose. The proposed definition is acceptable if the
50