+ All Categories
[…] Towards Blanket Immunity The state secrets doctrine received its first official treatment by the

Supreme Court in United States v. Reynolds. When Reynolds was decided, wiretapping was not yet restricted under the Fourth Amendment or any 93. See FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c) (2000) (“[T]he judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested or as modified approving the electronic surveillance if he finds . . . [require-ments are met].”). 94. See FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(f) (2000). 95. James Bamford, Washington Bends the Rules, N.Y. TIMES, Aug 27, 2002, at A2, available at http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B04EEDA113CF934A157-5BC0A9649C8B63. 96. See KEEFE, supra note 46, at 159. 97. See