+ All Categories
[…] Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(2), defines"advertisement" to mean "a commercialmessage in any medium that promotes,directly or indirectly, a credit transaction."

47 See Robert Manor, City Sues Payday LoanFirm, Chicago Sun Times, Feb. 19, 1999, 52.

4 See Huntley, Short Loans, supra note 11;John Hendren, Despite Gripes, More StatesAllow Triple Digit Loan Rates, ChattanoogaFree Press, Jan. 10, 1999, J6; see also, Turner,1999 U.S.Dist.